Thanks to all who participated in the For What It's Wort.

There were 95 entries judged and 58 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSlade CalhounMunich Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndRich ToohillRed Face Irish Ale15A: Irish Red AleMUGZ
3rdTyson ShroyerDilldominatrix29B: Fruit and Spice BeerABNormal

Winning Entries

Table 1: Dark lagers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSlade CalhounMunich Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndRoger FoxMay The Schwarz Be With You8B: Schwarzbier
3rdJeremy RottHusker27A: Historical Beer

Table 2: Light lagers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBill GoetzMaibock4C: Helles Bock
2ndSteve EpsteinSaaz Who?3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdMark WagnerVienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager

Table 3: Light hybrids (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim HoenigesCoop Kolsch5B: Kolsch
2ndJohn DoughertyOrange Cream Ale1C: Cream Ale
3rdRich ToohillHoly Cow1C: Cream Ale

Table 4: IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason ChangStraight Outta Citra21B: Specialty IPA
2ndTony CelliniKiwi Express21A: American IPA
3rdAndrew RippyDoomed Double IPA 22A: Double IPA

Table 5: Stouts, Porters, Reds (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRich ToohillRed Face Irish Ale15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndEvan RuachEggenschwartzer16D: Foreign Extra Stout
3rdMark WagnerIrish Red15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 6: Pale Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBryan DixonMosi On18B: American Pale Ale
2ndTravis LottStorm Chaser 18B: American Pale Ale
3rdJohn LeePowertail18B: American Pale Ale

Table 7: Strong ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAdam Hoefler
Co-Brewer: Lorelei Hoefler
Bone Hurting Juice17D: English Barleywine
2ndRob MountsRRRRRRRoasty!20C: Imperial Stout
3rdAndrew Rippy
Co-Brewer: Dane Langillear
Russian Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout

Table 8: Belgians (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTony CelliniSaison De Noel25B: Saison
2ndMark WagnerBelgian Wit24A: Witbier

Table 9: Sours (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTyson ShroyerDilldominatrix23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndTimothy KlieberNed's Mustache23C: Oud Bruin
3rdDusty KelleyWillshaper23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 10: Mead and cider (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRich ToohillGravertt"s DryC1A: New World Cider
2ndMark CroneBig On Honey HydromelM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rdDusty KelleySoulcasterC2C: Applewine

Table 11: Fruit beers (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTyson ShroyerDilldominatrix29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
2ndTom LuersCoo Coo Kumquates (T153)29A: Fruit Beer
3rdTyson ShroyerFolsom Saison Blues29C: Speciality Fruit Beer

Table 12: SHV, smoked beers, historic (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGeorge McbroomSki's Special Brew27A2: Piwo Grodziskie
2ndTravis Lott
Co-Brewer: Ryan Regan
Smoke House Rock32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rdWilliam BaarHibiscus Wit30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 13: Wood aged (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn MaubachBarrel This RIS33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndRob MountsA.M. Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdJeremy Rott
Co-Brewer: Martin Cramer
Whiskey Resurgence33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 14: Wheat beers (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTony CelliniJ.A.F.H.10A: Weissbier
2ndKyle KarrakerRagin' Roggen27A4: Roggenbier
3rdBryan DixonUSA Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer